Brillante Mendoza at Sinag Maynila 2017 Closing Ceremony

Brillante Mendoza at Sinag Maynila 2017 Closing Ceremony

The awards night of the Sinag Maynila 2017 film festival was held at the Samsung Hall, SM Aura on March 12, Sunday.

Right after the awards night, South Korean film “Walking Street” was screened as the closing film of Sinag Maynila Film Festival 2017.

Among the attendees were Sinag Maynila Founder Wilson Tieng, Sinag Maynila Festival Director Brillante Mendoza,Walking Street” director Lee Sang Woo together with Lee Song Lee, Mendoza’s protégés Daniel Palacio, Nimrod Sarmiento and Conan Altatis, Full-length category jury members: French film critic Max Tessier (head of the jury), FDCP Chair Liza Diño Seguerra, Filipino film critic Oggs Cruz, and director Paul Soriano, who judged the Shorts and Documentary finalists. The  other two Shorts and Documentary jurors are professor Rolando Tolentino and critic Patrick Flores who . ” #SineLokalPangInternasyonal #SinagMaynila2017 

 

Sinag Maynila Festival Director Brillante Mendoza with Sinag Maynila Founder Wilson Tieng and SM SVP for Marketing and Communications Ms. Millie Dizon announces the best film award. (Photo Courtesy: Sinag Maynila) 

 

(L-R) Walking Street director Lee Sang Woo, Sinag Maynila Festival Director Brillante Mendoza and actress Lee Song Lee

 

Sinag Maynila Festival Director is flocked by actor Vince Rillon, Walking Street Director Lee Sang Woo and actress Lee Song Yi

 

Ballet Manila gives a stunning and elegant performance to commence the Sinag Maynila Gabi ng Parangal

 

Ballet Manila delights its audience with their striking performance!

 

Sinag Maynila Festival Director Brillante Mendoza with Jury Head Max Tessier

 

 

Congratulations to all the winners! (Photo credits: Sinag Maynila)

Here is the complete list of winners:

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Hango
Avelino Mark Balmes, Jr.

BEST SHORT FILM
Aliens Ata
Glenn Karl Barit

SINAG BOX OFFICE AWARD
Bhoy Intsik
Joel Lamangan

SM PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD
Beyond the Block
Ricky Carranza

BEST SOUND
Kristo
Albert Michael Idioma

BEST MUSIC
Tu Pug Imatuy
Arbi Barbarona

BEST EDITING
Kristo
Diego Marx Dobles

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Tu Pug Imatuy
Bryan Jimenez and Arbi Barbarona

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Kristo
Arvin Rosendal

BEST SCREENPLAY 
Tu Pug Imatuy
Arnel Mardoquio

BEST DIRECTOR
Arbi Barbarona 
Tu Pug Imatuy

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Julio Diaz
Kristo

BEST ACTRESS
Malona Sulatan
Tu Pug Imatuy

BEST ACTOR (tie)
Raymond “RS” Francisco
Bhoy Intsik

Kristofer King
Kristo 

BEST PICTURE
Tu Pug Imatuy

 

For more updates, visit Sinag Maynila official social media accounts: 

FACEBOOK: Sinag Maynila-  https://www.facebook.com/SinagMaynila/

TWITTER: @sinagmaynila – https://twitter.com/sinagmaynila

OFFICIAL WEBSITE: http://sinagmaynila.com/

 

 

 

 

Facebook Comments
Be Sociable, Share!
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *