AWARDS

Films Pecheurs du Monde

2016 WON
Le Prix Chandrika Charma
Taklub (2015)

Gijon International Film Festibal

2016 WON 
Best Director
Ma’Rosa (2016)

Cannes Film Festival

 

2016 WON
Best Actress
Ma’ Rosa
(Jaclyn Jose)
2016 NOMINATED
Palme d’Or
Ma’ Rosa
2015 WON
Prize of the Ecumerical Jury)
(Special Mention)
Taklub (2015)
2009 NOMINATED
UN Certain Regard Award
Taklub (2015)
2009 WON
Best Director
Kinatay (2009)
2009 NOMINATED
Palme d’Or
Kinatay (2009)
2008 NOMINATED
Palme d’Or
Serbis (2008)

Asia Pacific Screen Awards

2012 WON
Asia Pacific Screen Award
Achievement in Directing
Sinapupunan (2012)

 

Asia-Pacific Film Festival

2012 NOMINATED
Best Director
Sinapupunan (2012)

 

Asian Film Awards

2010 NOMINATED
Asian Film Award
Best Director
Lola (2009)
2009 NOMINATED
Asian Film Award
Best Director
Serbis (2008)

 

Asian Film Festival, Reggio Emilia

2013 NOMINATED
Best Film
Sinapupunan (2012)

 

Bangkok International Film Festival

2008 WON
Golden Kinnaree Award
Southeast Asian Competition
Serbis (2008)

 

Berlin International Film Festival

2012 NOMINATED
Golden Berlin Bear
Captive (2012)
2008 WON
Caligari Film Award
Tirador (2007)

 

Black Movie Film Festival

2014 NOMINATED
Critics Prize
Sapi (2013)

Brisbane International Film Festival

2008 WON
Netpac Award
Foster Child (2007)

 

Cinema One Originals Digital Film Festival

2009 WON
Special Honorary Award

Cinemanila International Film Festival

2007 NOMINATED
Lino Brocka Award
International Competition
Foster Child (2007)
2006 WON
Lino Brocka Award
Digital Lokal
Manoro (2006)
2006 WON
Best Director
Digital Lokal
Manoro (2006)

Dubai International Film Festival

2009 WON
Muhr AsiaAfrica Award
Best Film – Feature
Lola (2009)

 

Durban International Film Festival

2008 WON
Best Film
Foster Child (2007)

 

FAMAS Awards

2010 NOMINATED
FAMAS Award
Best Director
Kinatay (2009)Best Art Direction
Kinatay (2009)Best Director
Kaleldo (2006)
2007 NOMINATED
FAMAS Award
Best Story
Kaleldo (2006)Shared with:
Boots Agbayani Pastor

 

FAP Awards, Philippines

2013 NOMINATED
FAP Award
Best Production Design
Sinapupunan (2012)
2007 NOMINATED
FAP Awards
Best Director
Kaleldo (2006)

 

Fajr Film Festival

2011 WON
Crystal Simorgh
International Competition – Best Film
Lola (2009)

 

Fribourg International Film Festival

2010 WON
Don Quixote Award
Lola (2009)
2010 WON
Enumenical Jury Award
Lola (2009)
2010 WON
Special Mention
Lola (2009)
2010 NOMINATED
Grand Prix
Lola (2009)

 

Gawad Urian Awards

2016 WON
Gawad Urian Award
Best Picture
Taklub (2015)
2013 WON
Gawad Urian Award
Best Production Design (Pinakamahusay na Disenyong Pamproduksiyon)
Sinapupunan (2012)
2013 NOMINATED
Gawad Urian Award
Best Picture (Pinakamahusay na Pelikula)
Sinapupunan (2012)Shared with:
Larry Castillo
Melvin Mangada
Jaime Santiago
2011 WON
Dekada Award
Best Film of the Decade (Natatanging Pelikula ng Dekada)
Serbis (2008)2000 – 2009*Best Film of the Decade (Natatanging Pelikula ng Dekada)
Lola (2009)2000 – 2009*Best Film of the Decade (Natatanging Pelikula ng Dekada)
Kinatay (2009)2000 – 2009*
2010 WON
Gawad Urian Award
Best Direction (Pinakamahusay na Direksyon)
Kinatay (2009)Best Production Design (Pinakamahusay na Disenyong Pamproduksiyon)
Lola (2009)
2010 NOMINATED
Gawad Urian Award
Best Direction (Pinakamahusay na Direksyon)
Lola (2009)Best Direction (Pinakamahusay na Disenyong Pamproduksiyon)
Kinatay (2009)Best Direction (Pinakamahusay na Direksyon)
Serbis (2008)
2009 WON
Gawad Urian Award
Best Direction (Pinakamahusay na Direksyon)
Serbis (2008)Best Direction (Pinakamahusay na Direksyon)
Tirador (2007)
 2008 WON
Gawad Urian Award
Best Cinematography (Pinakamahusay na Sinematograpiya)
Tirador (2007)Shared with:
Jeffrey Dela Cruz
Gary Tria
Julius palomo Villanueva
 2008 NOMINATED
Gawad Urian Award
 Best Direction (Pinakamahusay na Direksyon)
Foster Child (2007)
 2007 NOMINATED
Gawad Urian Award
Best Direction (Pinakamahusay na Direksyon)
Kaleldo (2006)Best Direction (Pinakamahusay na Direksyon)
Manoro (2006)Best Cinematography (Pinakamahusay na Sinematograpiya)
Manoro (2006)
 1987 WON
Gawad Urian Award
Best Production Design (pinakamahusay na Disernyong Pamproduksyon)
Takaw tukso (1986)
1987 NOMINATED
Gawad urian Award
Best Production Design (Pinakamahusay na Disenyong Pamproduksyon)
Private Show (1985)

 

Golden Screen Awards, Philippines

2013 NOMINATED
Golden Screen Award
Best Director
Sinapupunan (2012)Best Production Design
Sinapupunan (2012)Best Sound
Sinapupunan (2012)
2010 WON
Golden Screen Award
Best Director
Kinatay (2009)
2010 NOMINATED
Golden Screen Award
Best Director
Lola (2009)Best Production Design
Kinatay (2009)Best Production Design
Lola (2009)
2008 NOMINATED
Golden Screen Award
Best Director
Tirador (2007)
2007 NOMINATED
Golden Screen Award
Best Director
Kaleldo (2006)

 

Granada Film Festival Cines del Sur

2013 WON
Special Jury Mention
Sinapupunan (2012)
2013 NOMINATED
Golden Alhambra
Sinapupunan (2012)
2008 NOMINATED
Golden Alhambra
Tirador (2007)

 

Hawaii International Film Festival

2007 NOMINATED
Halekulani Golden Orchid Award
Narrative Feature
Foster Child (2007)

 

International Film Festival of India

2012 NOMINATED
Silver Peacock
Best Director
Sinapupunan (2012)

 

Jeonju Film Festival

2007 WON
Netpac Award
Kaleldo (2006)
2006 NOMINATED
JJ-Star Award
Digital Spectrum
Masahista (2005)

 

Las Palmas Film Festival

2010 WON
Golden Lady Harimaguada
Lola (2009)
2008 WON
SIGNIS Award
Foster Child (2007)

 

Locarno International Film Festival

2005 WON
Golden Leopard – Video

Masahista (2005)

Tied with Drifting States (2005)

Marrakech International Film Festival

2007

WON
Special Jury Award
Tirador (2007)
2007 NOMINATED
Golden Star

Tirador (2007)

 

Metro Manila Film Festival

2012 WON
Festival Prize
Best Director
Sinapupunan (2012)
2012 WON
Gatpuno Antronio J.
Villegas Cultural Award
Sinapupunan (2012)
2012 WON
Festival Prize
Best Production Design
Sinapupunan (2012)

 

Miami Film Festival

2010 WON
Grand Jury Prize
World Competition
Lola (2009)

 

Munich Film Festival

2013 NOMINATED
ARRI/OSRAM Award
Best International Film
Sinapupunan (2012)

 

Nantes Three Continents Festival

2006 NOMINATED
Golden Montgolfiere
Best Documentary
Manoro (2006)

 

Pacific Meridian International Film Festival of Asia

2008 WON
Jury Award
Best Director
Serbis (2008)

 

Sakhalin International Film Festival

2013 NOMINATED
Gran Prix
Sinapupunan (2012)

 

Singapore International Film Festival

2008 WON
Silver Screen Award

Best Asian Feature Film
Tirador (2007)

Best Director – Asian Feature
Tirador (2007)

2008 WON
NETPAC Award
Tirador (2007)

 

Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival

2013 NOMINATED
Maria
Best Motion Picture
Sapi (2013)
2009 WON
Best Director
Kinatay (2009)
2009 NOMINATED
Best Film
Kinatay (2009)

 

Star Awards for Movies

2016 NOMINATED
Star Award

Indie Movie Director of the Year
Taklub (2015)

Indie Movie Production Design
Taklub (2015)

2013 WON
Star Award

Indie Movie Production Design
Sinapupunan
(2012)

2013 NOMINATED
Star Award
Indie Movie Director of the Year
Sinapupunan (2012)
2010 WON
Star Award
Digital Movie Production Design
Lola (2009)
2007 NOMINATED
Star Award
Movie Director of the Year
Kaleldo (2006)
2006 NOMINATED
Star Award

Digital Movie Director of the Year
Masahista (2005)

 

Sydney Film Festival

2010 NOMINATED
Sydney Film Prize
Best Film
Lola (2009)

 

Torino Film Festvial

2006 WON
CinemAvvenire Award

Cinema for Peace
Manoro (2006)

2006 NOMINATED
Prize of the City of Torino
Best Feature Film
Manoro (2006)

 

Venice Film Festival

2012 WON
La Navicella Venezia Cinema Award
Sinapupunan (2012)
2012 WON
Nazareno Taddei Award – Special Mention
Sinapupunan (2012)
2012 NOMINATED
Golden Lion
Sinapupunan (2012)
2009 NOMINATED
Golden Lion
Lola (2009)

 

Vesoul Asian Film Festival

2014 WON
Honorary Golden Wheel

 

Young Critics Circle, Philippines

2016 NOMINATED
YCC Award

Best Film
Taklub (2015)

Best Achievement in Cinematrography and Visual Design
Taklub (2015)

Shared with:
Odyssey Flores (cinematography)
Harley Alcasid (production design)

2013 NOMINATED
YCC Award

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design
Sinapupunan (2012)

Shared with:
Odyssey Flores (cinematography)

2009 NOMINATED
YCC Award
Best Film
Serbis (2008)
2009 WON
YCC Award

Best Film
Foster Child (2007)

2008 NOMINATED
YCC Award

Best Achievement in Cinematography and Visual Design
Tirador (2007)

Shared with:
Julius Palomo Villanueva (director of photography)
Jeffrey Dela Cruz (director of photography)
Gary Tria (director of photography)
Deans Habal (production designer)
Harley Alcasid (production designer)

2006 WON
YCC Award
Best Film
Masahista (2005)

 

 

Facebook Comments